Here are the winners of the 2023 Best of Karen Business Awards

1. Architecture & Interior Design

Studio A-Z Kenya (Winner)
Architecture By Cedar
Dream Kreations
Elegant Lane Interiors

2. Arts, Music & Culture  

Karen Village (Winner)
Academy Of Dance And Art
Dance Centre Kenya
PolyGram

3. Bakery & Cafe

SAAB Bakery & Cafe (Winner)
Soul Sisters
Tin Roof Cafe

4. Banking & Financial Services

Stanbic Bank (Winner)
Barclays Bank
Diamond Trust Bank Ltd
NCBA Bank Karen
Prime Bank

5. Beauty Products & Cosmetics

Linton’s Beauty World (Winner)
Allure Skin Care
Belle Nubian
Fancy Boxy
Fragrance Lounge
Genus Kenya
Premier Dead Sea

6. Business Services

By Appointment Africa (Winner)
Eminence Global PR
Hipora Business Solutions
John Andrews Risk Management

7. Car Hire and Sales

Butler Services Ltd (Winner)
Chequered Flag Ltd
Croton Motors
West Pride Car Rentals

8. Car Services

Spa Clean Motor Spa (Winner)
AKV Auto Platinum Ltd
Havila Car Care
Insignia Service Center
St Austins Service Centre
Wootton Automotive

9. Co-working Spaces

KOFISI Africa (Winner)
Millenium Work Depot
Nairobi Garage

10. Catering Services

Spez Catering (Winner)

11. Dental Clinics

Karen Dental Clinic (Winner)
Dentistry At Karen Brooks
Family Dentistry
The Regency Dental Practice

12. Driving Schools

AAK Driving School (Winner)
Langata Driving School
Maridady Driving School
Perfect Driving School

13. Education & Learning

St. Christopher’s International School (Winner)
BrookHaven Schools
Kilimani Junior Academy
West Nairobi School

14. Entertainment

Play Den (Winner)
Adventure Farm Karen
Tag N Play

15. Fashion Accessories

Sandstorm Kenya (Winner)
Crafts with Meaning
Pattori Leather Goods

16. Fashion – Men’s Stores

Bossman Kenya (Winner)
Armario Collections
Ecko Unlimited
Sindano
Town Team

17. Fashion – Women’s Stores

Vivo Woman (Winner)
Forever 254
Kala Apparel
Lawin Collections
Malia Baroque
Regineez Style House
Spotlight Bride

18. Forex Exchange Bureaus

Rand Forex Bureau (Winner)
Investments & Mortgages Bank Ltd
Karen Bureau De Change
Travellers Forex Bureau

19. Food Produce

Beyond Fruits (Winner)
Grace Chocolaterie
Karen Fruits and Veges
The Biltong Hut

20. Furniture Stores

Sofya Furnitures (Winner)
Ashut Engineers
Secret Garden Furnitures
Victoria Homestore
Wilmer Woodwork & Soft Furnishings Co. Ltd

21. Gift Shop and Souvenirs

Utamaduni Shops (Winner)
Langata Links shops
Pink Skink
Something Random

22. Gym & Fitness Centre

Smart Gyms Kenya (Winner)
Dojo Wellness Club

23. Health and Supplements

Harriet’s Botanicals (Winner)

24. Home and Gardening

Kuzi Trading Company (Winner)
Catapult Nature
The Flower Factory Ke

25. Hotels & Accommodation 

Hemingway’s Nairobi (Winner)
Clemsa Boutique Hotel
Hermosa Garden Hotel & Spa
House of Waine
Karen Gables
Residences at Karen

26. Hospital and Medicare 

The Karen Hospital (Winner)
AAR Healthcare Outpatient Centre
Aga Khan Executive Hospital
Nairobi Hospital Outpatient Center
Nairobi Rakusei Mental Hospital

27. Jewelry Shops

Elias Jewellers
Aqeeq Galleria
Sally Dudmesh At The Silk Road

28. IT & Technology

Safepay Solutions Ltd (LipaSpot) (Winner)
Globo Edge
Marjaan Computers
Paladin Trading
Rhodes and Ricardo Technology

29. Kids Retail

Royal Mamas and Tots (Winner)
Baby Basics
Kipe Kee
My Baby &  Me
Royal Mamas and Tots

30. Laundry and Cleaning Services

Lorenzo Dry Cleaners (Winner)
Egnimic Laundry
Micos Dry Cleaners
Tintoria Executive Dry Cleaners
We Clean Services
White Rose Dry Cleaners

31. Legal Services

Ngugi Mburu Advocates (Winner)
C.Mputhia & Co. Advocates
Khalid Issa & Associates
The Ogera Law

32. Leisure Sports & Recreation

Maji Magic Aquapark (Winner)
Bumblebee Tennis Academy
Escape Room
Laserland Game Center
OffRoad Adventure EA
Sport City
Strike Arcade

33. Liquor Stores

The Whisky Shop (Winner)
Go Halisi Wines
Haven Wines
Solovino Ltd
The Wine Box
Thirsty Oak

34. Non – Profit Organisations

K.L.D.A (Karen & Lang’ata District Association) (Winner)
African Wildlife Foundation
Uvumbuzi Africa
W.W.F Kenya
Wildlife Direct

35. Pet Services & Supplies

Aquapet (Winner)
Cats & Dogs
Pets Paradise Kenya

36. Pharmacy

Goodlife Pharmacy (Winner)
Ava pharmacy
Dovey Pharmacy
Meditas Pharmacy
PharmaPlus Pharmacy

37. Real Estate

Langata Link Real Estate (Winner)
Desert Rose Properties
EnkaVilla Properties
Karencom Properties
Knight Frank Properties
Optiven Real Estate
Point Properties Ltd

38. Restaurants & Dining

Tamarind Brasserie (Winner)
Boho Eatery
Cave A Manger
Cultiva Farm
GMC Karen
Under The Swahili Tree

39. Salons & Barber Shops

Extreme Styling Studio (Winner)
Beauty Kuche
Carey’s Hair and Beauty Salon
Castro’s Man Cave
Shaz Vintage Barbershop
Shimmer Nail Studio and Barber

40. Security Services 

Senaca East Africa Security (Winner)
Geacon Security
Paladin Trading
Tandu Alarm Systems

41. Supply and Distribution

Jibu Karen (Winner)
Powwater
Urban Water

42. Shopping Mall and Retail

The Hub Mall (Winner)
One Stop Arcade
The Well
Waterfront Mall

43. Spa & Wellness

Serenity Spa (Winner)
Entim Sidai
Manama Spa
Nothing Like It Spa
Sarayu Wellness Institute

44. Specialty Clinics

Karen Surgery (Winner)
Amber Medical Clinic
The Pediatric Clinic Karen
Waterfront Clinic

45. Sports Retailers

Going Outdoor KE (Winner)
Bubble Splash
Runnerspoint

46. Tours & Travel

Wanderlust Diaries (Winner)
Advantage Eco Trail & Events
Travel Corporation Ltd
Uniglobe Lets Go Travel

47. Tuition & E-Learning

Raena Learning Tutoring Service (Winner)
Excelsior Home-Schooling and Private Tuition

48. Therapy Services

Karen Physio Clinic (Winner)
Dynamic Occupational Therapy
Reliva Physiotherapy and Chiropractic Centre
Restore Physio Clinic
The Villa Physio  Clinic

49. Veterinary Clinics

Small Five Vet Clinic and Airport Pet Hotel (Winner)
Acacia Veterinary Clinic
Four Paws Veterinary Clinic
Sercombe Veterinary Surgeons